LLC Home
Scores:
Baseball 4/14/18 - LLC 1 vs. John A Logan College 11
Baseball 4/17/18 - LLC 5 vs. Lincoln Trail College 4
Softball 4/18/18 - LLC 3-1 vs. Lincoln Trail College (DH) 13-1
Softball 4/19/18 - LLC 16-0 vs. Frontier Community College (DH) 8-0
Softball 4/19/18 - LLC 13-2 vs. Kaskaskia College (DH) 9-0
Baseball 4/19/18 - LLC 12 vs. Southwestern Illinois College 22
Softball 4/20/18 - LLC vs. Olney Central College (DH)
Softball 4/21/18 - LLC vs. Rend Lake College (DH)
Baseball 4/21/18 - LLC vs. Southwestern Illinois College
Baseball 4/21/18 - LLC vs. Southwestern Illinois College
Softball 4/22/18 - LLC vs. Calhoun College
Softball 4/23/18 - LLC vs. Olney Central College (DH)
Softball 4/24/18 - LLC vs. Wabash Valley College (DH)
Baseball 4/24/18 - LLC vs. Lincoln Trail College
Baseball 4/24/18 - LLC vs. Lincoln Trail College
Baseball 4/26/18 - LLC vs. Frontier CC
Softball 4/27/18 - LLC vs. Region 24 Tournament
Baseball 4/28/18 - LLC vs. Frontier CC
Baseball 4/28/18 - LLC vs. Frontier CC
Baseball 5/2/18 - LLC vs. Parkland College
Baseball 5/3/18 - LLC vs. Kaskaskia College
Softball 5/4/18 - LLC vs. Region 24 Final Four
Softball 5/5/18 - LLC vs. Region 24 Final Four
Baseball 5/5/18 - LLC vs. Kaskaskia College
Baseball 5/5/18 - LLC vs. Kaskaskia College
Baseball 5/9/18 - LLC vs. Illinois Central College
Baseball 5/11/18 - LLC vs. Regional Tournament
Baseball 5/18/18 - LLC vs. District Tournament
Baseball

2016-2017 Softball Honors

Team Honors

      NJCAA Academic Team

      NJCAA Division One National Tournament – 4th Place

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 Champions

      Great Rivers Athletic Conference Co-Champions

 

Individual Honors and Awards                                        

      NJCAA Division One All-American: Emily Oestreich – 2nd Team

      NJCAA Division One All-National Tournament Team: Kendra Gengenbacher

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 Player of the Year: Kendra Gengenbacher

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 All-Tournament Team: Addison Baele, Emily Oestreich, Haylee Short, Samantha Valentine

      NJCAA Division One All-Region 24: Tegan Murphy, Emily Oestreich, Haylee Short, Samantha Valentine

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 Coach of the Year: Nic Nelson

      Great Rivers Athletic Conference Player of the Year: Emily Oestreich

      Great Rivers Athletic Conference All-Conference: Tegan Murphy, Emily Oestreich, Samantha Valentine

      Great Rivers Athletic Conference Coach of the Year: Nic Nelson

 

Lakers Moving On

Anna Albaugh - University of Omaha
Madison Boone - Western Illinois University
Katelyn Fisher - University of Indianapolis
Bailey Gowin - Union College
Tegan Murphy - Wright State University
Emily Oestreich - University of Illinois
Samantha Valentine - Middle Tennessee State University   
Chloe Wigington - Undecided 



 

Coaches

Head Coach: Nic Nelson
Phone: 217.234.5332
Email: gnelson@lakelandcollege.edu

Athletic Director: Bill Jackson
Phone: 217.234.5296
Email: wjackson60312@lakelandcollege.edu

Athletic Trainer: Brian Morris
Phone: 217.234.5374
Email: bmorris17236@lakelandcollege.edu

Watch Laker Live
GRAC
NCAA
NJCAA Region 24
JG-TC link
Lake Land College Twitter link
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer