LLC Home
Scores:
Womens Basketball 11/11/17 - LLC vs. Moraine Valley
Womens Basketball 11/15/17 - LLC vs. Rend Lake College
Mens Basketball 11/15/17 - LLC 94 vs. Rend Lake College 69
Womens Basketball 11/18/17 - LLC vs. Danville Area CC
Mens Basketball 11/18/17 - LLC vs. Parkland College
Womens Basketball 11/21/17 - LLC vs. Lincoln College
Mens Basketball 11/21/17 - LLC vs. Lewis & Clark College
Mens Basketball 11/24/17 - LLC vs. Danville Area CC
Mens Basketball 11/25/17 - LLC vs. Henry Ford College
Womens Basketball 11/29/17 - LLC vs. Wabash Valley College
Mens Basketball 11/29/17 - LLC vs. Wabash Valley College
Mens Basketball 12/2/17 - LLC vs. Kaskaskia College
Womens Basketball 12/2/17 - LLC vs. Lewis & Clark CC
Mens Basketball 12/6/17 - LLC vs. Lincoln Land CC
Womens Basketball 12/6/17 - LLC vs. Lincoln Land CC
Mens Basketball 12/9/17 - LLC vs. Southwestern Illinois College
Womens Basketball 12/9/17 - LLC vs. Southwestern IL College
Baseball

2016-2017 Softball Honors

Team Honors

      NJCAA Academic Team

      NJCAA Division One National Tournament – 4th Place

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 Champions

      Great Rivers Athletic Conference Co-Champions

 

Individual Honors and Awards                                        

      NJCAA Division One All-American: Emily Oestreich – 2nd Team

      NJCAA Division One All-National Tournament Team: Kendra Gengenbacher

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 Player of the Year: Kendra Gengenbacher

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 All-Tournament Team: Addison Baele, Emily Oestreich, Haylee Short, Samantha Valentine

      NJCAA Division One All-Region 24: Tegan Murphy, Emily Oestreich, Haylee Short, Samantha Valentine

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 Coach of the Year: Nic Nelson

      Great Rivers Athletic Conference Player of the Year: Emily Oestreich

      Great Rivers Athletic Conference All-Conference: Tegan Murphy, Emily Oestreich, Samantha Valentine

      Great Rivers Athletic Conference Coach of the Year: Nic Nelson

 

Lakers Moving On

Anna Albaugh - University of Omaha
Madison Boone - Western Illinois University
Katelyn Fisher - University of Indianapolis
Bailey Gowin - Union College
Tegan Murphy - Wright State University
Emily Oestreich - University of Illinois
Samantha Valentine - Middle Tennessee State University   
Chloe Wigington - Undecided 



 

Coaches

Head Coach: Nic Nelson
Phone: 217.234.5332
Email: gnelson@lakelandcollege.edu

Athletic Director: Bill Jackson
Phone: 217.234.5296
Email: wjackson60312@lakelandcollege.edu

Athletic Trainer: Brian Morris
Phone: 217.234.5374
Email: bmorris17236@lakelandcollege.edu

Watch Laker Live
GRAC
NCAA
NJCAA Region 24
JG-TC link
Lake Land College Twitter link
Spacer
Spacer