header image

Laker Nation News

Lake Land College to offer new Crime Scene Technician program

Posted on June 30, 2022

Lake Land College will be offering a new Crime Scene Technician program beginning in Fall 2022. The program is offered as a one-year certificate stackable with other Criminal Justice programs.

Crime scene technicians are in high demand with a 14% national growth according to Career Coach, and Lake Land College will be one of few institutions in the state to offer such a program.

The program will provide hands-on training such as blood splatter analysis, bullet trajectory analysis, crime scene investigation, crime scene photography, evidence gathering and evidence processing.

The program will also provide several career advancement opportunities as it meets the standards of the International Association of Investigation. Students will leave the class prepared to take the IAI exam after completing one year in the field as a police officer.

This accredited program was curated by and will be instructed by active and retired crime scene technicians. Those interested should apply for the program by August 19, 2022 to enroll for the fall semester.

For more information, contact Criminal Justice Instructor/Coordinator Criminal Justice Programs David Chambers at dchambers@lakelandcollege.edu or 217-234-5310.

To get started in the program, visit lakelandcollege.edu and click Enroll  or take a look at the Program Webpage.

-30-

Lake Land College Early Childhood Education program scholarships available

Posted on June 27, 2022

The Lake Land College Early Childhood Education program will offer Early Childhood Access Consortium for Equity (ECACE) scholarship opportunities for individuals who are current or previous employees in childcare settings and wish to complete postsecondary education in the field.

These scholarships will cover up to the total cost of attendance after other financial aid is applied, including costs such as tuition and fees, books, supplies, transportation and even childcare.

To learn more about this scholarship eligibility or to apply, visit isac.org/ECACEscholarship. The priority deadline for applications is July 15 for the 2022-23 academic year, and after that applicants will be accepted only on a rolling basis.

The Lake Land College Early Childhood Education program will also provide early childhood students with the opportunity to work in a hands-on childcare setting under the supervision of faculty. This lab opportunity will be made possible thanks to an ECACE grant for more than $696,000 from the Illinois Community College Board (ICCB).

One evening class per week will be held at the Kluthe Center for Higher Education & Technology in Effingham to provide flexibility for students.

This classroom will also feature HyFlex technology, which will allow students to connect from work, home or any location convenient for them while receiving a live educational experience similar to that which they would receive in person.

For more information on the Early Childhood Education program at Lake Land College, visit lakelandcollege.edu/high-demand-programs/early-childhood-education.

-30-

Lake Land College to Host Introductory Court Reporting Class

Posted on

Lake Land College will host a court reporting First Steps class on July 19 from 6-9 p.m. in Webb Hall, room 081. The class is a free three-hour introductory course and is open to anyone interested in learning about the court reporting profession.

Attendees will learn about the career opportunities available to court reporters, as well as have the opportunity to gain experience on the industry-standard steno machine.

The class will also allow attendees to ask questions and explore the possibility of pursuing a career in court reporting.

“One-third of our court reporters are already eligible for retirement, which means we will likely have to replace more than 400 employees in the next 10-15 years,” Tammy Bumgarner, the director of court reporting services in Springfield, said.

Those interested in attending the First Steps class are asked to register at ilcrs.com/firststeps/register.

This class will also help to prepare students for the new Court Reporting and Captioning Degree special admission program at Lake Land College. The introduction of the program follows the increased high demand for court reporting and closed-captioning professionals throughout the nation.

The program will train students for careers in the judicial setting as either official or freelance court reporters, or as captioners. Captioning prepares students for careers providing captioning for broadcast television and internet programs and working with the deaf or hard-of-hearing population by providing an accurate word-for-word text translation in education, civic and corporate settings.

Requirements for application to the program include admission to Lake Land College and completion of an interest survey, English and grammar exam and a timed typing exam. Those interested must complete a Laker Profile at lakelandcollege.edu/enroll/ and submit an intent to enroll at Lake Land College indicating the Academic Program (major) as AAS.CRT.TRK. Special admission testing for the spring 2023 semester will be from October 1-15, 2022.

The program is designed to train students on a specialized 24-key shorthand keyboard used by court reporters and captioners called a steno machine. Rather than typing out each word, letter for letter, as on a traditional keyboard, stenographers keep up with the pace of regular speech and spell out syllables phonetically on a steno machine. This form of specialized shorthand allows court reporters and captioners to capture speech with near complete accuracy.

Students will purchase a rent-to-own steno machine.

Upon graduation, students will be prepared to sit for the Illinois Certified Shorthand Reporter (CSR) or the National Court Reporters Association (NCRA) Registered Skilled Reporter (RSR) and Registered Professional Reporter (RPR) certification exams.

For more information about the special admission Court Reporting and Captioning Degree program, contact Lisa Earp, business instructor/director of court reporting/program coordinator office professionals, at learp@lakelandcollege.edu.

-30-

Lake Land College to host after-hours open house in celebration of new buildings

Posted on June 16, 2022

Lake Land College will be hosting an after-hours open house Thursday, June 30 from 4 p.m. to 7 p.m. to celebrate both the new Foundation & Alumni Center and the Workforce Development Center on campus.

Attendees will have the opportunity to network with the event’s co-hosts, the Effingham, Mattoon and Charleston Chambers of Commerce.

Other activities will include touring the state-of-the-art reception area at the Foundation & Alumni Center and experiencing real world demonstrations in the Manufacturing Skills Lab or driving the CDL truck simulator in the Workforce Development Center.

Those in attendance can also explore services and opportunities available in WIOA & Adult Education as well as enjoy food and beverages.

Attendees are encouraged to begin at the building of their choice and be certain to visit the other before leaving. While the distance between the buildings is only a short walk, there will be a complimentary shuttle available.

To learn more, contact Alumni Engagement & Special Events Coordinator Amanda Tucker at 217-234-5376 or atucker1563@lakelandcollege.edu for more information.

-30-

Lake Land College celebrates Juneteenth

Posted on

Lake Land College is coming together with the community to celebrate Juneteenth and recognize the struggles and hardships enslaved peoples fought bravely to overcome as well as the challenges people of color still face today.

“We want to take this opportunity to express honor and appreciation for all of the members of our Lake Land College community who have been and continue to be impacted by the events of Juneteenth,” President Josh Bullock said. “It is our pleasure and privilege to be home to a diverse and inclusive community, and we strive to sustain a sense of belonging for everyone.”

Also known as Freedom Day, Jubilee Day, Liberation Day and Emancipation Day, Juneteenth is celebrated on June 19 each year as a day to honor the culture, lives and accomplishments of the Black community and celebrate this liberation from slavery.

With the original day arriving a full two years after the Emancipation Proclamation was signed, Juneteenth is a special way to honor the brave and inspiring individuals who fought for the rights and privileges they deserve.

“Juneteenth merely represents the starting point in the fight for freedom and justice in the United States for Black people,” Associate Dean of Corrections Garry Scott said. “Well after the last slaves were freed, Black people continued to be subjected to disproportionate practices from lynching, false imprisonment, mass incarceration, unfair housing policies, minimal economic investment, and lack of access to education and healthcare that continues today. What Juneteenth means today, is that we have shifted our focus toward the fight for racial equity and a just society. While it is obvious that while some progress has been made in Black America’s mere 156 years out of bondage, considerable barriers still exist that hinder progress.”

Some of the best ways to support and appreciate Black culture and communities are to learn and educate others about the many cultural and historical accomplishments members of these communities have made and continue to make.

For more information on Juneteenth or inclusion, diversity, equity and belonging at Lake Land College, visit lakelandcollege.edu/diversity.

-30-

Lake Land College John Deere Tech program graduates honored at banquet

Posted on June 7, 2022

Lake Land College celebrated the John Deere Tech program graduates at an annual John Deere Tech banquet in May.

The John Deere Tech High GPA award went to Jeremy Williams. Ty Schramm earned the John Deere Tech Outstanding Student award.

The graduates below were honored at the ceremony:

First Name Last Name Hometown
Noah Guinn West Point
Dalton Heavilin Sibley
Francis Heimann Nashville
Blaize Hulva Forsyth
Jared Kollmann Altamont
James Letterle Mount Pulaski
Charles Miller Crawfordsville
Ryan Nixon Brighton
Hunter Ramsay Crawfordsville
Zachary Sankey Freeburg
Ty Schramm Palmyra
Jacob Smith Casey
Jeremy Williams Mayfield

 

To learn more about the John Deere Tech program at Lake Land College, visit lakelandcollege.edu/john-deere-ag-tech.

-30-

Lake Land College 2022 Spring graduates announced

Posted on June 6, 2022

Lake Land College is pleased to announce the students who graduated following completion of the Spring 2022 semester. The 2022 graduates are:

First & Last Name City Degree Degree Title
Sheridan Hank Aledo Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Bryan Belo Algonquin Associate in Arts Business
Alexus Ault Altamont Certificate Desktop Publishing
Alexus Ault Altamont Certificate IT-Computer Applications Specialist
Alexus Ault Altamont Associate in Applied Science IT-Graphic Design
Hannah Barns Altamont Associate in Arts Business
Jeanette Bovard Altamont Associate in Science Bioscience Non-Teaching
Charlee Eveland Altamont Certificate Medical Assistant Bridge
Lane Horath Altamont Associate in Arts Art
Anna Koberlein Altamont Associate in Arts Liberal Arts
Jared Kollmann Altamont Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Kierstin Rosine Altamont Associate in Arts Early Childhood Education
Ashlie Rosine Altamont Associate in Arts History
Emma Simmons Altamont Associate in Arts Mathematics Education
Kelli Stuemke Altamont Certificate Desktop Publishing
Kelli Stuemke Altamont Associate in Applied Science IT-Graphic Design
Jada Suckow Altamont Associate in Arts Early Childhood Education
Stephanie Voelker Altamont Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Jacob Waddell Altamont Associate in Liberal Studies
Mariah Winter Altamont Associate in Applied Science Office Assistant-Medical
Ismelda Aguilar Arcola Certificate Medical Assistant Bridge
Kyla Carson Arthur Certificate Desktop Publishing
Kyla Carson Arthur Associate in Applied Science IT-Graphic Design
Hannah Cook Arthur Associate in Applied Science Early Childhood Care and Education
Ryan Krutsinger Arthur Certificate Heating  Ventilating  Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Kaylee Yeakel Arthur Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Zachary Abernathy Ashmore Certificate Law Enforcement Operations
Amy Eastman Ashmore Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Laura Humphreys Ashmore Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Sydney Ohl Assumption Associate in Arts Psychology
Amy Bierman Atwood Certificate Medical Assistant Bridge
Renee’ Fuller Atwood Certificate Office Receptionist
Renee’ Fuller Atwood Certificate Office Support Specialist
Renee’ Fuller Atwood Certificate Office Support Specialist-Microsoft Office
Carly Peck Atwood Associate in Science Chemistry
Maysie Wilkins Atwood Certificate Accounting
Maysie Wilkins Atwood Associate in Applied Science Accounting
Linda Blue Baytown Certificate Medical Coding Specialist
Justin Buennemeyer Beecher City Associate in Applied Science Computer Aided Design Technology
Justin Buennemeyer Beecher City Certificate Computer-Aided Drafting
Xaden Childress Beecher City Associate in Applied Science Mechanical-Electrical Technology
Xaden Childress Beecher City Certificate Programmable Logic Controllers
Joshua Kollman Beecher City Associate in Applied Science Mechanical-Electrical Technology
Joshua Kollman Beecher City Certificate Programmable Logic Controllers
Kolton Sapp Beecher City Associate in Applied Science Mechanical-Electrical Technology
Kolton Sapp Beecher City Certificate Programmable Logic Controllers
Whitley Schwengel Beecher City Associate in Applied Science Early Childhood Care and Education
Tara Zacha Beecher City Certificate Ag Business
Tara Zacha Beecher City Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Monica Smith Belleville Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Ethan Bartimus Bethany Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Production & Management
Mary Hart Bethany Associate in Applied Science Medical Coding & Health Information
Mary Hart Bethany Certificate Medical Coding Specialist
Caleb Hildebrandt Bethany Associate Engineering Science Associate In Engineering Science
Justin Johnson Bethany Associate in Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant
Kamryn Landreth Bethany Certificate Desktop Publishing
Kamryn Landreth Bethany Associate in Applied Science IT-Graphic Design
Abigail Luce Bethany Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Adam Payne Bethany Certificate Paramedical Services
Talon Russell Bethany Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Ryan Nixon Brighton Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Joel Bloemker Brownstown Certificate Accounting
Joel Bloemker Brownstown Certificate Entrepreneurship
Joel Bloemker Brownstown Certificate Management
Joel Bloemker Brownstown Associate in Applied Science Management
Joel Bloemker Brownstown Certificate Professional Sales
Lane Himes Brownstown Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Kayla Summann Brownstown Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Dakota White Brownstown Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology – Coop
Jordan Disch Casey Certificate Paramedical Services
Jordan Disch Casey Associate in Applied Science Paramedical Services
Sierra Duvall Casey Associate in Arts Pre-Nursing: BSN Transfer
Claire Maulding Casey Associate in Arts Undecided
Daniel Potter Casey Certificate Basic Welding
Julena Price Casey Associate in Arts Early Childhood Education
Boston Roberts Casey Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Jacob Smith Casey Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Calista Taylor Casey Associate in Applied Science Medical Coding & Health Information
Calista Taylor Casey Certificate Medical Coding Specialist
Katelyn Thomas Champaign Certificate Paramedical Services
Abisola Akinruli Charleston Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Zachary Banion charleston Certificate Welding Technology
Dylan Benson Charleston Certificate Heating  Ventilating  Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Veronica Bridgeforth Charleston Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Andrea Buell Charleston Associate in Applied Science Medical Coding & Health Information
Allyson Callaway Charleston Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Mason Daugherty Charleston Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Mason Daugherty Charleston Certificate Computer-Aided Drafting
Dylan Dinkelmann Charleston Associate in Applied Science CET/Advanced Technical Studies
Jerrod Drake Charleston Associate in Arts Pre-Nursing: BSN Transfer
Charles Foerster Charleston Associate in Applied Science IT-Network Administration
Brent Herendeen Charleston Certificate Medical Assistant Bridge
Sarah Howell Charleston Certificate Medical Assistant Bridge
Caleb Hurst Charleston Associate in Science Chemistry
Shelby Keller Charleston Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Teresa Larouere Charleston Associate in Arts Business
Cade Lawless Charleston Certificate IT-Web Design
Cade Lawless Charleston Associate in Applied Science IT-Web Design
Lexie Madlem Charleston Associate in Applied Science IT-Network Administration
Natalie McMullen Charleston Certificate Medical Assistant Bridge
Rhemee Murphy Charleston Associate in Arts Psychology
Gracen Neal Charleston Certificate Building Construction
Gracen Neal Charleston Associate in Applied Science Building Construction Technology
Erin Oliver Charleston Associate in Arts Liberal Arts
Drew Riley Charleston Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Julie Ryan Charleston Associate in Applied Science Medical Coding & Health Information
Julie Ryan Charleston Certificate Medical Coding Specialist
Madison Shambo Charleston Associate in Science Conservation/Pre-Wildlife
Hailey Simmons Charleston Associate in Arts Communication Studies
Christopher Sotelo Charleston Certificate Building Construction
Christopher Sotelo Charleston Associate in Applied Science Building Construction Technology
Drew Stoutin Charleston Certificate IT-Programming
Drew Stoutin Charleston Associate in Applied Science IT-Programming
Natalie Swisher Charleston Associate in Arts Liberal Arts
Shayla Taylor Charleston Associate in Arts Political Science
Amelia Tracy Charleston Associate in Science Clinical Laboratory Science
Elizabeth Walters Charleston Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Kendra Warren Charleston Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Josanee White Charleston Associate in Arts Sociology/Social Work
Valori Wright Charleston Certificate Medical Assistant Bridge
Brittany Young Charleston Associate in Applied Science Medical Coding & Health Information
Brittany Young Charleston Certificate Medical Coding Specialist
Shelby Still Cisne Associate in Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant
Malorie Craig Clay City Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Krayton Carter Clinton Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Production & Management
Grace Arnold Clinton Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Misty Curl Cowden Certificate Office Support Specialist
Misty Curl Cowden Certificate Office Support Specialist-Microsoft Office
McKayla Lewis Cowden Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Charles Miller Crawfordsville Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Hunter Ramsay Crawfordsville Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Joseph Batusich Crest Hill Associate in Applied Science Paramedical Services
Keegan Garis Crystal Lake Associate in Arts Business
Margo Donaldson Dieterich Associate in Applied Science Human Services – Psychology
Bryonna Meskimen Dieterich Certificate Business Development
Bryonna Meskimen Dieterich Certificate Management
Bryonna Meskimen Dieterich Associate in Applied Science Management
Bryonna Meskimen Dieterich Certificate Marketing
Bryonna Meskimen Dieterich Certificate Professional Sales
Cole Niebrugge Dieterich Certificate Building Construction
Cole Niebrugge Dieterich Associate in Applied Science Building Construction Technology
Allie Painter Dieterich Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Claire Scheidemantel Dieterich Associate in Applied Science Computer Aided Design Technology
Claire Scheidemantel Dieterich Certificate Computer-Aided Drafting
Will Thoele Dieterich Associate in Arts Liberal Arts
Garrett Wolfe Dieterich Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Seth Yager Dieterich Associate in Arts History
Randall Turner Eden Associate in Arts Liberal Arts
Leah Mayhaus Edgewood Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Emily Wheeler Edgewood Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
David Adams Effingham Certificate Diesel & Ag Power Technology
David Adams Effingham Associate in Applied Science Diesel & Ag Power Technology
Bradly Adams Effingham Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Lisa Armstrong Effingham Certificate Horticulture
Lisa Armstrong Effingham Associate in Applied Science Horticulture Production & Landscape
Sam Bell Effingham Certificate Welding Technology
Logan Bennett Effingham Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Nicholas Bishop Effingham Certificate IT-Computer Applications
Nicholas Bishop Effingham Associate in Applied Science IT-Computer Applications
Nicholas Bishop Effingham Certificate IT-Computer Applications Specialist
Ava Boehm Effingham Associate in Arts Business
Emma Budde Effingham Associate in Arts Business
Stephanie Burke Effingham Certificate Management
Stephanie Burke Effingham Associate in Applied Science Management
Shania Cornell Effingham Certificate Business Development
Shania Cornell Effingham Certificate Management
Shania Cornell Effingham Certificate Marketing
Jamie Dillow Effingham Associate in Applied Science Accounting
Jamie Dillow Effingham Certificate Management
Jaccob Dust Effingham Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Production & Management
Nicole Ethridge Effingham Associate in Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant
Adriann Evans Effingham Certificate Basic Welding
Kiley Ferenc Effingham Certificate Medical Coding Specialist
Keely Gosnell Effingham Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Koby Henkelman Effingham Certificate IT-Programming
Koby Henkelman Effingham Associate in Applied Science IT-Programming
Mitchell Heuerman Effingham Associate in Science Pre-Engineering
Sydney Hodge Effingham Certificate Welding Technology
John Hoene Effingham Associate in Science Pre-Engineering
Austin Huebner Effingham Certificate Diesel & Ag Power Technology
Austin Huebner Effingham Associate in Applied Science Diesel & Ag Power Technology
Erica John Effingham Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Cameron Kalber Effingham Associate in Liberal Studies
Abby Kallis Effingham Associate in Science Pre-Dental
Kira Katt Effingham Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Dakota Kincaid Effingham Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Kaylee Kirby Effingham Associate in Arts Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Megan Koester Effingham Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Broc Krietemeyer Effingham Associate in Applied Science Applied Engineering Technology
Broc Krietemeyer Effingham Certificate Electronic Control Technician
Broc Krietemeyer Effingham Certificate Programmable Logic Controllers
Kc Kuhlman Effingham Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Ian Light Effingham Associate in Applied Science Welding
Ian Light Effingham Certificate Welding Technology
Allison McDevitt Effingham Associate in Arts Business
Devin Mette Effingham Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Karsyn Mette Effingham Associate in Arts Psychology
Hailey Persinger Effingham Associate in Applied Science Human Services – Sociology
Sophia Poston Effingham Associate in Science Chemistry
Karson Pruemer Effingham Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
London Rinkel Effingham Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Jennifer Root Effingham Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Gavin Sherrod Effingham Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Erik Sills Effingham Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Parker Siner Effingham Associate in Arts Business
Misty Snyder Effingham Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Jessica Starrett Effingham Associate in Arts Psychology
Will Swingler Effingham Associate in Science Pre-Engineering
Kendall Tabbert Effingham Associate in Science Pre-Engineering
Luke Ungrund Effingham Associate in Applied Science Robotic & CIM Automation
Kollin Waymoth Effingham Associate in Arts Health Education
Aaron Webb Effingham Certificate Diesel & Ag Power Technology
Aaron Webb Effingham Associate in Applied Science Diesel & Ag Power Technology
Abigail Will Effingham Associate in Science Other Major
Alex Willenborg Effingham Certificate Heating  Ventilating  Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Andrew Womack Effingham Certificate IT-Programming
Andrew Womack Effingham Associate in Applied Science IT-Programming
Jonathon Zerrusen Effingham Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Sydney Price Effingham Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Parker Snow Effingham Associate in Arts Business
Canaan Christensen Findlay Associate in Arts English
Molly Phillips Findlay Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Keygun Mitchell Flora Certificate IT-Programming
Blaize Hulva Forsyth Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Michael Aragon Fort Myers Associate in Science Other Major
Zachary Sankey Freeburg Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Logan Edwards Greenup Certificate Welding Technology
Tisha Fritts Greenup Associate in Arts Business
Jacob Mayes Greenup Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Kristina Mayes Greenup Certificate Paramedical Services
Kristina Mayes Greenup Associate in Applied Science Paramedical Services
Kendall Plummer Greenup Associate in Arts Art
Dakota Swingler Greenup Certificate Accounting
Andrew Talley Greenup Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Bridgette Evans Herrick Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Lauren Wojcik Herrick Certificate Ag Business
Lauren Wojcik Herrick Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Kaylee Hefley Hillsboro Associate in Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant
Timothy Cox Hindsboro Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Production & Management
Catlyn Kamphaus Hindsboro Certificate Medical Assistant Bridge
Katrina Tucker Hopkins Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Daniel Janda Humboldt Certificate Basic Welding
Lyla Kauffman Humboldt Certificate Building Construction
Bailey Maycroft Humboldt Associate in Liberal Studies
Blake Uphoff Humboldt Associate in Arts Business
Jakob Weder Humboldt Certificate Building Construction
Jennifer Cummings Hume Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Samantha Mendenhall Indianapolis Associate in Applied Science Medical Coding & Health Information
Samantha Mendenhall Indianapolis Certificate Medical Coding Specialist
Allison Wheeler Jacksonville Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Olivia Allison Kansas Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Kayla Dunlavey Kempton Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Jason Brulport kenosha Associate in Science Pre-Physical Therapy
Jacob Callahan Lerna Associate in Arts Early Childhood Education
Meleah Hackett Lerna Associate in Arts Business
Ty Nolte Lerna Certificate Ag Business
Ty Nolte Lerna Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Morgan Otto Lerna Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Autumn Philpott Lerna Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Maelin Abbott-Rinehart Louisville Certificate Horticulture
Maelin Abbott-Rinehart Louisville Associate in Applied Science Horticulture Production & Landscape
Lexi Bailey Louisville Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Chloe Kessler Louisville Associate in Arts Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Caylee Springmeyer Louisville Associate in Arts Early Childhood Education
Paige Van Dyke Louisville Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Jessica Diener Lovington Associate in Science Pre-Medicine
Alicia Pritchard mahomet Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Landon Boatman Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Chase Bowers Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Aulden Boyd Marshall Associate Engineering Science Associate In Engineering Science
Jesse Burdick Marshall Associate in Arts Undecided
Owen Burress Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Katie Clark Marshall Certificate Desktop Publishing
Katie Clark Marshall Associate in Applied Science IT-Graphic Design
Jenna Clark Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Kannon Clark Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Mya Clark Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Colin Griguhn Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Brandon Healey Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Elijah Hiatt Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Steven Lee Marshall Certificate Basic Welding
Jerad Norris Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Ethan Orman Marshall Certificate Building Construction
Ethan Orman Marshall Associate in Applied Science Building Construction Technology
Hannah Roberts Marshall Certificate Desktop Publishing
Hannah Roberts Marshall Associate in Applied Science IT-Graphic Design
Charles Saunders Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Kaleb Scott Marshall Associate in Science Chemistry
John Thompson Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Emily Tingley Marshall Associate in Arts Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Anastasia Turner Marshall Associate in Arts Other Major
Nicolas Wilson Marshall Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Jesse Ryan Martinsville Associate in Applied Science Building Construction Technology
Carter Bushue Mason Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Nathan Hill Mason Associate in Arts Criminal Justice
Paula Holland Mason Certificate Ag Business
Paula Holland Mason Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
William Kreke Mason Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Bryan Smith Mason Associate in Science Pre-Engineering
Ramona Arthur Mattoon Certificate Medical Assistant Bridge
Joseph Batusich Mattoon Certificate Paramedical Services
Nate Bell Mattoon Certificate Heating  Ventilating  Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Mahayla Bryant Mattoon Certificate Management
Klara Cejkova-Kolaci Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Dalton Compton Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Hailey Cook Mattoon Associate in Arts Other Major
Alan Craig Mattoon Certificate Broadcast Announcing
Alan Craig Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Broadcast Communication
Alan Craig Mattoon Certificate Radio Broadcasting
Kirsten Dicus Mattoon Associate in Arts Criminal Justice
Zachary Diebel Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Joseph Dotson Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Brittaney Douglas Mattoon Associate in Science Pre-Pharmacy
Myles Eller Mattoon Associate in Applied Science IT-Network Administration
Spencer Ferrar Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Jessica Fisher Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Julie Gaines Mattoon Certificate Medical Coding Specialist
Houstis Haldorsen Mattoon Associate Engineering Science Associate In Engineering Science
Tori Haug Mattoon Associate in Arts Other Major
Kelci Hite Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Patricia Hopgood Mattoon Certificate Business Development
Patricia Hopgood Mattoon Certificate Electronic Marketing
Patricia Hopgood Mattoon Certificate Entrepreneurship
Patricia Hopgood Mattoon Certificate Management
Patricia Hopgood Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Management
Patricia Hopgood Mattoon Certificate Marketing
Patricia Hopgood Mattoon Certificate Professional Sales
Hannah Hunt Mattoon Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Jade Hutchcraft Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Kyanna Irizarry Mattoon Associate in Science Bioscience Non-Teaching
Ryan Janssen Mattoon Associate in Arts Physical Education
Matthew Kaiser Mattoon Certificate Building Construction
Matthew Kaiser Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Building Construction Technology
Landon Kasey Mattoon Associate in Science Pre-Engineering
Alexa Kimberlin Mattoon Associate in Arts Criminal Justice
Delaney Kimberlin Mattoon Associate in Arts Special Education
Abigail Knuffman Mattoon Associate in Arts Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Ian Kracinski Mattoon Associate in Science Bioscience Non-Teaching
Madison Macdonald Mattoon Associate in Arts Undecided
Anna Maleske Mattoon Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Regina McDaniel Mattoon Certificate Management
Regina McDaniel Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Management
Justice McDonald Mattoon Associate in Arts Sociology/Social Work
Pamela Miller Mattoon Associate in Arts Art
Seth Miller Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Building Construction Technology
Levi Miller Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Computer Aided Design Technology
Levi Miller Mattoon Certificate Computer-Aided Drafting
Megan Miller Mattoon Associate in Arts Elementary Education
James Miller Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Mechanical-Electrical Technology
Eliza Montgomery Mattoon Associate in Arts Criminal Justice
Josiah Morton Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Andy Mukanya Mattoon Certificate IT-Programming
Andy Mukanya Mattoon Associate in Applied Science IT-Programming
Ana Munoz Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Hallie Niemerg Mattoon Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Amber O’Dell Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Trey Overton Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Taylor Perosa Mattoon Associate in Liberal Studies
Zachary Poffinbarger Mattoon Associate in Science Conservation/Pre-Forestry
Jimmie Poole Mattoon Certificate Accounting
Jimmie Poole Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Accounting
Jimmie Poole Mattoon Certificate Entrepreneurship
Jimmie Poole Mattoon Certificate Management
Jimmie Poole Mattoon Certificate Professional Sales
Tamara Randall Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Medical Coding & Health Information
Tamara Randall Mattoon Certificate Medical Coding Specialist
James Reynolds Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Chandler Rhine Mattoon Associate in Arts Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Gunner Runyon Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Zayna Sanders Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Blake Sapp Mattoon Certificate Ag Business
Blake Sapp Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Jordan Sapp Mattoon Associate in Science Other Major
Kaitlyn Scheitler Mattoon Associate in Arts Other Major
Noah Scott Mattoon Associate in Science Pre-Pharmacy
Whitney Shafer Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Kasey Sheedy Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Sue Shirley Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Broadcast Communication
Sue Shirley Mattoon Certificate Radio Broadcasting
James Silas Mattoon Certificate Broadcast Announcing
James Silas Mattoon Certificate Radio Broadcasting
Beau Simpson Mattoon Certificate Auto Mechanic I
Beau Simpson Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Automotive Technology
Claudia Smith Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Trevor Smyser Mattoon Associate in Science Pre-Physical Therapy
Michael Thomas Mattoon Certificate Heating  Ventilating  Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Jacob Walker Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Logan Warren Mattoon Associate in Applied Science IT-Network Administration
Kaylee Wilford Mattoon Associate in Arts Criminal Justice
Pamela Williamson Mattoon Associate in Applied Science Human Services – Sociology
Jasmine Zermeno Mattoon Associate in Arts Business
Jeremy Williams Mayfield Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Shaelye Varner Mazon Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Katherine Horal Merced Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Anthony Seibert Mode Associate in Applied Science IT-Programming
Brody Macak Monticello Associate in Arts Physical Education
James Letterle Mount Pulaski Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Nash Mose Mt. Zion Associate in Arts Physical Education
Francis Heimann Nashville Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Kelsey Crider Neoga Associate in Arts Pre-Nursing: BSN Transfer
Randall Curry Neoga Certificate Industrial Maintenance
Cody Hill Neoga Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Brandon Neece Neoga Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Halle Ramert Neoga Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Eleonora Thiems New Douglas Certificate Ag Business
Eleonora Thiems New Douglas Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Kierstin Clark Newton Associate in Arts Psychology
Brooklyn Herman Newton Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Catherine Kuhl Newton Associate in Arts Psychology
William Ochs Newton Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Zachary Stark Newton Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Production & Management
Brianna Utley Newton Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Riley Zumbahlen Newton Associate in Arts Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Jamie Marley Nokomis Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Dylan Cheline North Henderson Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Felicia Bryant Oak Forest Certificate Criminal Justice Leadership
Jami Duffy Oakland Associate in Applied Science Medical Assistant
Alicia McQueen Oakland Certificate Horticulture
Alicia McQueen Oakland Associate in Applied Science Horticulture Production & Landscape
Ryan Stark Oakland Certificate Horticulture
Ryan Stark Oakland Associate in Applied Science Horticulture Production & Landscape
Ashley Christian Oconee Certificate Accounting
Ashley Christian Oconee Associate in Applied Science Accounting
Hannah Merrifield Oconee Associate in Arts Business
Nadine Vaughn Oconee Associate in Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant
Emma Freebairn Ottawa Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Ty Schramm Palmyra Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Jordan Beeson Pana Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Brodon Bland Pana Associate in Applied Science Computer Aided Design Technology
Brodon Bland Pana Certificate Computer-Aided Drafting
Cameron Cloe Pana Associate in Arts Criminal Justice
Cayla Harlow Pana Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Sydney Horton Pana Associate in Arts Business
Haylee Ishmael Pana Associate in Arts Psychology
Julie Jophlin Pana Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Tanner Mickey Pana Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Logan Puckett Pana Associate in Arts Business
Ashton Seaton Pana Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Ashley West Pana Certificate Accounting
Johnathan Zietlow Pana Associate in Science Bioscience Non-Teaching
Eyriana Brown Paris Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Emma Campbell Paris Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Marcedez Cassity Paris Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Hunter Cusick Paris Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology – Coop
Kaitlyn Gutierrez Paris Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Sean Harrison Paris Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Kaitlyn Maurer Paris Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Jacob Midgley Paris Certificate Manufacturing Skills I
Brock Minor Paris Associate in Arts Business
Titus Mood Paris Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Lainey Ogle Paris Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Serenity Parrent Paris Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Noah Riggs Paris Associate in Arts Other Major
Erin Starwalt Paris Certificate Paramedical Services
Erin Starwalt Paris Associate in Applied Science Paramedical Services
Madison Stephens Paris Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Austin White Paris Certificate Desktop Publishing
Austin White Paris Certificate IT-Computer Applications Specialist
Austin White Paris Associate in Applied Science IT-Graphic Design
Austin White Paris Certificate IT-Web Design
Austin White Paris Certificate Office Support Specialist
Reva Wilson Paris Certificate Paramedical Services
Samantha Stokes Ramsey Associate in Arts English
Nathan Wittenmyer Rockville Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Production & Management
Taylor Millsap Sadorus Associate in Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant
Katelyn Maxey Saint Elmo Associate in Arts History
Ashlyn Mitchell Saint Elmo Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Ava Pattillo Saint Elmo Associate in Arts Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Kelly Werner Saint Elmo Certificate Business Development
Kelly Werner Saint Elmo Certificate Entrepreneurship
Kelly Werner Saint Elmo Certificate Marketing
Kelly Werner Saint Elmo Associate in Applied Science Marketing
Kelly Werner Saint Elmo Certificate Professional Sales
Keegan McCarty Saint Joseph Associate in Arts Business
Ashley Garrison Saint Peter Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Kearah Allen Shelbyville Associate in Science Bioscience Non-Teaching
Hilary Bothwell Shelbyville Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Adam Clarey Shelbyville Certificate Ag Business
Adam Clarey Shelbyville Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Hannah Hubner Shelbyville Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Rhonda Lambes Shelbyville Associate in Applied Science Medical Assistant
Dakoda Lucas Shelbyville Certificate Basic Welding
Kaitlyn Ogden Shelbyville Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
William Pinson Shelbyville Certificate Basic Welding
Carson Pullen Shelbyville Associate in Arts History
Sophia Reimer Shelbyville Associate in Arts Pre-Nursing: BSN Transfer
Jack Townsend Shelbyville Associate in Arts Business
Cassidy Tucker Shelbyville Associate in Arts Business
Cassidy Tucker Shelbyville Certificate Business Development
Cassidy Tucker Shelbyville Certificate Entrepreneurship
Cassidy Tucker Shelbyville Certificate Management
Cassidy Tucker Shelbyville Certificate Marketing
Cassidy Tucker Shelbyville Certificate Professional Sales
Dalton Heavilin Sibley Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Brooke Beyers Sibley Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Kaden Fearday Sigel Associate in Science Pre-Medicine
Abagail Flach Sigel Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Joshua Greuel Sigel Associate in Science Pre-Engineering
Connor Walk Sigel Certificate Ag Business
Connor Walk Sigel Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Emma Gathe St. Elmo Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Marisa Nichols Stewardson Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Marc Babicz Stickney Associate in Arts Economics
Dasha Stephens Stonington Associate in Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant
Jack Burton Strasburg Associate in Applied Science IT-Network Administration
Rachel Kessler Strasburg Associate in Arts Elementary Education
Kristina Moore Strasburg Associate in Arts Business
Madeline Yuhas Sturgis Certificate Livestock Production
Beau Atchison Sullivan Certificate Ag Business
Beau Atchison Sullivan Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Tracy Blair Sullivan Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Eleanor Diepholz Sullivan Certificate Ag Business
Eleanor Diepholz Sullivan Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Coen Foster Sullivan Associate in Arts Other Major
Ethan Foster Sullivan Associate in Science Pre-Engineering
Tiffani Golden Sullivan Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Miles Gregory Sullivan Associate in Arts English
Corbin Hoots Sullivan Associate in Arts Psychology
Abigail Hussong Sullivan Certificate Business Development
Abigail Hussong Sullivan Certificate Entrepreneurship
Abigail Hussong Sullivan Certificate Management
Abigail Hussong Sullivan Associate in Applied Science Management
Abigail Hussong Sullivan Certificate Marketing
Abigail Hussong Sullivan Associate in Applied Science Marketing
Abigail Hussong Sullivan Certificate Professional Sales
Wyatt Ingram Sullivan Associate Engineering Science Associate In Engineering Science
Seth Mayberry Sullivan Associate in Arts Undecided
Tyler McMahan Sullivan Associate in Applied Science IT-Network Administration
Brooklyn Roe Sullivan Certificate Basic Nursing Assistant
Avery Still Sullivan Associate in Applied Science Law Enforcement
Avery Still Sullivan Certificate Law Enforcement Operations
Megan Walters Sullivan Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Clint Apke Teutopolis Certificate Auto Mechanic I
Clint Apke Teutopolis Associate in Applied Science Automotive Technology
Ryan Buerster Teutopolis Certificate Ag Business
Ryan Buerster Teutopolis Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Brock Deters Teutopolis Certificate Ag Business
Brock Deters Teutopolis Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Diana Mossman Teutopolis Associate in Science Pre-Medicine
William Niccum Teutopolis Associate in Arts Undecided
Elizabeth Poston Teutopolis Associate in Applied Science Computer Aided Design Technology
Elizabeth Poston Teutopolis Certificate Computer-Aided Drafting
Madalyn Stead Teutopolis Associate in Science Earth Science
Riley Duvall Toledo Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Riley Jackson Toledo Associate in Science Pre-Pharmacy
Tom Washburn Toledo Certificate Paramedical Services
Destiny Williams Toledo Associate in Applied Science Civil Engineering Technology
Carolyn Woods Toledo Associate in Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant
Josiah Ritchie Tower Hill Associate in Science Pre-Engineering
Whitney Brandenburg Trilla Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Drew Cummings Trilla Associate in Science Chemistry
Allyson French Trilla Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Carissa Denny Tuscola Associate in Applied Science Early Childhood Care and Education
Abigail Duzan Tuscola Associate in Science Pre-Medicine
Mikayla Sirjord ulen Associate in Science Pre-Medicine
Ashlyn Jones vandalia Associate in Arts Business
Jared Stevens Villa Grove Associate in Arts Business
Taylor Coleman Watson Certificate Basic Welding
Clair Davis Watson Associate in Applied Science Early Childhood Care and Education
Albert Dust Watson Associate in Applied Science IT-Network Administration
Lara Caldeira West Lafayette Associate in Arts Psychology
Noah Guinn West Point Associate in Applied Science John Deere Tech
Danielle Dunscomb West Union Certificate Basic Welding
Derek Stites Westfield Certificate Basic Welding
Dalton Probst Wheeler Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Production & Management
Heather Wilson Wheeler Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Maxwell Neal Williamsville Certificate Horticulture
Maxwell Neal Williamsville Associate in Applied Science Horticulture Production & Landscape
Katherine Greuel Windsor Associate Engineering Science Associate In Engineering Science
Eli Howard Windsor Associate in Applied Science Automotive Technology
Brandon Milligan Windsor Certificate Diesel & Ag Power Technology
Brandon Milligan Windsor Associate in Applied Science Diesel & Ag Power Technology
Alyssa Pilcher Windsor Associate in Applied Science Associate Degree Nurse
Mitchell Bailey Yale Certificate Ag Business
Mitchell Bailey Yale Associate in Applied Science Agriculture Business & Supply
Jarrett Tharp Yale Associate in Arts Agriculture Transfer
Claire Carr Yale Associate in Applied Science Human Services – Sociology

-30-

 

Lake Land College Women’s Basketball Coach inducted into Illinois Basketball Coaches Hall of Fame

Posted on June 1, 2022

Lake Land College Head Women’s Basketball Coach Dave Johnson was inducted into the Illinois Basketball Coaches Hall of Fame at the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) Hall of Fame banquet April 30 in Redbird Arena at Illinois State University.

Photo of Coach Johnson at Event

The IBCA announced its Hall of Fame Class of 2022 in December, at which time Johnson was notified of his selection among the group.

“It’s kind of surreal,” Johnson said. “Obviously it is a tremendous honor and is something that I didn’t see coming. I didn’t go into coaching for the glory, but I am very thankful to IBCA for selecting me.”

While he appreciates the honor, Johnson said he recognizes that his accomplishments have been the result of a great deal of teamwork amongst himself, his players, other coaches and Athletic Director Bill Jackson.

“No accomplishment is a singular act,” Johnson said. “It takes a group to make it successful.”

As a coach, Johnson said one thing he hopes all of his players take away from their time with him is preparation for success.

“Success doesn’t just happen,” Johnson said. “You have to pursue it with commitment and dedication to a cause.”

Johnson’s vision for success and appreciation for teamwork was evident in his leadership of the 2019-2020 and 2020-2021 Laker Women’s Basketball teams. Almost hours before the 2019-2020 team was to leave for the national tournament, players received word that the tournament was canceled due to the pandemic.

Johnson would later say while that moment was devastating, it was also a pivotal moment in their team’s culture, since many of the student athletes returned for the next season.

“From the first day of our summer workouts, the players were motivated and committed to winning the national title. They worked hard and continued to fight all the way to victory,” he said.

Johnson said winning the 2021 NCJAA Division II National Championship was one of the highlights of his career.

“Coaching is a very fulfilling career in that you get the opportunity to affect other people’s lives,” Johnson said. “The 24 years that I have been here have all been enjoyable and great experiences, and I just want to continue to do the best job I can do.”

Under his leadership, the team has averaged 21 wins per season and placed ninth in the nation in 2001 and 2012. He has been named the NJCAA DII Women’s Basketball Coach of the Year, CCCI Coach of the Year, IBCA and District M Coach of the Year, Region 24 Coach of the Year and IBCA Junior College Coach of the Year.

In addition to being the women’s basketball coach, Johnson is a health and physical education instructor. Prior to coming to Lake Land College, Coach Johnson taught and coached middle school and high school in District 87 located in Bloomington, Illinois, while also assistant coaching at Illinois Wesleyan University.

Johnson lives in Mattoon with his wife Stephanie, who is an alternative education instructor at Lake Land. They have three sons, Davis, Meade and Madden.

-30-

Lake Land College recognizes EMS graduates at annual pinning ceremony

Posted on

Lake Land College recognized EMS program graduates at an annual pinning ceremony in May.

The recipient of the Top Student Award for highest score in the program was Joseph Batusich.

The Professional Development for overall growth in skills and confidence went to Jordan Disch. Adam Payne earned the Perseverance Award for pushing through personal difficulties.

The Bumble Bee Award for untapped potential recipient was Reva “Cheyenne” Wilson. The Shirley Sherwood Award for Excellence in EMS education went to Batusich.

Two alumni were also pinned for years of service. Jason Wright was pinned for 15 years of service by his wife Lori and his son Gavin. Shirley Sherwood was pinned for 30 years of service by her husband Steve Sherwood.

The following graduates were pinned at the ceremony:

Graduate Hometown Pinned By
Joseph Batusich Joliet Father-retired Paramedic/Firefighter John Batusich
Jordan Disch Casey Paramedic  Jason Wimbley
Adam Payne Bethany Daughter Aubrey Payne
Erin Starwalt Paris Husband Allan Anders
Reva “Cheyenne” Wilson Paris Paramedic John Phillips
Tommy Washburn Toledo Paramedic Mikela Martin

-30-

Lake Land College medical assistant graduates honored at pinning ceremony

Posted on

Lake Land College honored the medical assistant bridge program graduates at an annual pinning ceremony.

The award for Overall Most Improved Student was awarded to Sarah Howell.

The following graduates received pins at the ceremony:

Graduate Hometown
Ismelda Aguilar Arcola
Ramona Arthur Mattoon
Amy Bierman Atwood
Charlee Eveland Altamont
Brent Herendeen Charleston
Sarah Howell Charleston
Catlyn Kamphaus Hindsboro
Natalie McMullen Charleston
Valori Wright Charleston

 

-30-